09/03/2019

At the penultimate weekend of the 2019 Lincolnshire County Championships, Deepings Swimming Club brought home 20 medals, smashed four club records and reached 47 finals, as the team continued to post some outstanding performances at the county showpiece.

The club’s tally now sits at 55 (five gold, 26 silver and 24 bronze) with just the 800m and 1500m freestyle events to come next weekend.

Medals were won in every stroke by both the girls and boys, a clear display of the club’s current strength in depth and versatility.

Alex Sadler set two 12yrs age group club records and reached the podium in all four of his races. In the 50m butterfly, he lowered his own club record by just over one-tenth of a second to set a new mark of 33.81, taking silver in the process.

He repeated the feat in the 100m backstroke, collecting his second silver in a new time of 1.17.39. Alex won a third silver in the 200m butterfly and completed a fine day of competition with bronze in the 100m freestyle.

Deepings only gold medallist of the weekend was Louis Metselaar, who smashed his own 17yrs club record in the 50m breaststroke heats to post 30.25, a time that puts him sixth in the British age group rankings. Although he was slightly slower in the final, Louis touched home more than half a second ahead of his nearest county rival.

He followed that performance with silver in the 50m butterfly, agonisingly missing out on gold by just six-hundredths of a second.

Harry Cardell took on the best in the county in the gruelling 15yrs 200m butterfly and displayed flawless underwater skills to swim to silver, more than seven seconds ahead of the third place swimmer.

Adding to the boys’ medal haul were Zack Treharne, with a brace of bronzes in the 15yrs 50m butterfly and 100m freestyle, Tom Adams (bronze in the 16/O 100m freestyle and 200m butterfly), Ed Trofimovas (bronze in the 13yrs breaststroke at his first county champs) and Joe Lund (bronze, 15yrs breaststroke).

The girls squad put in a typically gutsy display, making multiple finals and achieving a number of regional qualifying times.

Bethany Eagle-Brown continued her impressive recent form in the 100m freestyle, knocking almost one second of her own club record and dipping below 58 seconds for the first time to set a new mark of 57.99. She took bronze in that event and went one better in the 50m butterfly by winning silver.

Deepings won a second medal in the 50m butterfly, with Jessica O’Herlihy taking bronze in the 13yrs age group, while in the 200m event, 11-year-old Lilly Tappern sliced an amazing 22 seconds off her personal best to win silver in a time of 2.53.05. She now sits 32nd in the 12yrs age group British rankings.

Completing the medallists at the age group county championships were Emma Dennis with silver in the 10/11yrs 50m breaststroke and bronze in the 100m freestyle, and Holly Leggott with bronze in the 16/O 100m backstroke.

Lynn Chapman, Deepings Swimming Club had coach, said: “The third weekend of county champs brought yet more exceptional racing and some fine results for the team. Girls, boys, junior members and senior members all produced strong swims and they have been deservedly rewarded with medals, midlands times and personal bests.”

The final weekend of counties next weekend will see a small squad of Deepings swimmers compete in the boys and girls long distance 800m and 1500m freestyle.

Medallists in full

BOYS

  • 50m butterfly: 12yrs - Alex Sadler, silver; 15yrs - Zack Treharne, bronze; 16/O – Louis Metselaar, silver
  • 50m breaststroke: 13yrs – Ed Trofimovas, bronze; 15yrs – Joe Lund, bronze; 16/O – Louis Metselaar, gold
  • 100m freestyle: 12yrs – Alex Sadler, bronze; 15yrs - Zack Treharne, bronze; 16/O - Tom Adams, bronze
  • 100 backstroke: 12yrs – Alex Sadler, silver
  • 200m butterfly: 12yrs - Alex Sadler, silver; 15yrs – Harry Cardell, silver; 16/O – Tom Adams, bronze

GIRLS

  • 50m butterfly: 13yrs - Jessica O’Herlihy, bronze; 16/O – Bethany Eagle-Brown, silver
  • 50m breaststroke: 10/11yrs – Emma Dennis, silver
  • 100m freestyle: 10/11yrs – Emma Dennis, bronze; 16/O – Bethany Eagle-Brown, bronze
  • 100 backstroke: 16/O – Holly Leggott, bronze
  • 200m butterfly: 12yrs – Lilly Tappern, silver

All news

deepings Swimming Club, Lincs county champs